CSL Schedule

PLAYOFFS! – Best 2 out of 3 formats

SEMIFINALS

Pauper: Paul Cheon – WINNER (2-1) v Gaby Spartz

Canadian Highlander: Paul Cheon – WINNER (2-0) v Gaby Spartz

     Paul Cheon wins 2-0 and advances to the finals

JUST FOR FUN: No Banned-List Modern: Paul Cheon v Gaby Spartz – WINNER (2-0)

FINALS

Signature Cards: Paul Cheon – WINNER (2-0) v Kenji Egashira

But that was just for fun as *plot twist* the true winner will be determined by a “tribal council” vote among everyone else in the league.

Kenji wins 6 votes to 2!

Congratulations to Kenji Egashira – Community Super League Season 1 WINNER

 

Week 9 – Pauper:

Aaron Forsythe – WINNER (2-0) v Magic: the Amateuring

Gaby Spartz – WINNER (2-1) v LoadingReadyRun

Girlfriend Bracket – WINNER (2-1) – The Professor

Marshall Sutcliffe v Kenji Egashira – WINNER (2-1)

 

TMS Wedge – WINNER (2-1) v Paul Cheon

 

Week 8 – Canadian Highlander:

Paul Cheon – WINNER (2-0) v The Girlfriend Bracket

Kenji Egashira – WINNER (2-1) v The Professor

Magic the Amateuring v Gaby Spartz – WINNER (2-1)

TMS Wedge – WINNER (2-1) v Marshall Sutcliffe

Aaron Forsythe v LoadingReadyRun – WINNER (2-1)

 

Week 7 – Ironroot Chef:

The Professor – WINNER (2-1) v LoadingReadyRun

Gaby Spartz v Paul Cheon – WINNER (2-0)

Marshall Sutcliffe v Magic the Amateuring – WINNER (2-1)

Aaron Forsythe – WINNER (2-1) v TMS Wedge

Kenji Egashira – WINNER (2-0) v The Girlfriend Bracket

In addition the players were engaged in heads-up Flavor Showdowns versus whoever drafted the same ingredient they did. Audience votes determined these winners:

Conflux: The Prof defeats Paul

Inspiration: Marshall defeats The Girlfriend Bracket

Satyr Hedonist: Aaron defeats Magic the Amateuring

Lich’s Mirror: Kenji defeats LoadingReadyRun

Wandering Ones: Gaby defeats Wedge

 

Week 6 – No Banned-List Modern:

Magic the Amateuring – WINNER (2-1) v Paul Cheon

Kenji Egashira – WINNER (2-1) v TMS Wedge

The Professor – WINNER (2-0) v Gaby Spartz

LoadingReadyRun – WINNER (2-0) v Marshall Sutcliffe

Aaron Forsythe – WINNER (2-1) v The Girlfriend Bracket

 

Week 5 – Momir Basic:

TMS Wedge v LoadingReadyRun – WINNER (2-1 … via Phage in game 3!)

Gaby Spartz v The Girlfriend Bracket – WINNER (2-0)

Aaron Forsythe v Paul Cheon – WINNER (2-0)

Marshall Sutcliffe – WINNER (2-0) v The Professor

Magic the Amateuring v Kenji Egashira – WINNER (2-1)

 

Week 4 – Brewer’s Challenge:

LoadingReadyRun (Brain in a Jar) v Kenji Egashira (Tamiyo’s Journal) – WINNER (2-1)

The Girlfriend Bracket (Gitrog Monster) v Magic the Amateuring (Alhammarret’s Archive) – WINNER (2-0)

The Professor (Startled Awake) v Paul Cheon (Zada, Hedron Grinder) – WINNER (2-0)

Gaby Spartz (Assault Formation) – WINNER (2-0) v TMS Wedge (Clone Legion)

Aaron Forsythe (The Great Aurora) – WINNER (2-0) v Marshall Sutcliffe (Hedron Alignment)

Week 5’s format will be Momir Basic

 

Week 3 – Tribal Wars:

TMS Wedge – WINNER (2-0) v The Girlfriend Bracket

Paul Cheon v LoadingReadyRun – WINNER (2-0)

Gaby Spartz – WINNER (2-0) v Marshall Sutcliffe

Aaron Forsythe v Kenji Egashira – WINNER (2-0)

Magic the Amateuring v The Professor – WINNER (2-0)

 

Week 2 – Innistrad Plane Constructed:

Paul Cheon – WINNER (2-1) v Marshall Sutcliffe

Magic the Amateuring v TMS Wedge – WINNER (2-1)

Kenji Egashira v Gaby Spartz – WINNER (2-1)

Loading Ready Run – WINNER (2-1) v The Girlfriend Bracket

Aaron Forsythe – WINNER (2-1) v The Professor

 

Week 1 – Pro Tour Gauntlet:

The Professor WINNER 2-1 (Bant Company) vs Wedge (R/G Ramp)

Loading Ready Run (Eldrazi Goggles) vs Magic the Amateuring WINNER 2-0 (B/G Aristocrats)

Kenji Egashira (Seasons Past Control) vs Paul Cheon WINNER 2-0 (G/W Tokens)

Aaron Forsythe (Sultai Midrange) vs Gaby Spartz WINNER 2-0 (Mono White Humans)

The Girlfriend Bracket (Esper Control) vs Marshall Sutcliffe WINNER 2-1 (Goggles Ramp)

 

%d bloggers like this: